Countries That Have confirmed cases of Coronavirus COVID-19 & Explore More about This New Virus (2019)

Corona Virus COVID-19

Coronaviruses (CoV) are said to be a family of viruses, which causes illness in humans, ranging from the common cold to severe respiratory syndrome – including (MERS-CoV) that is the acronym for the Middle East Respiratory Syndrome and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SAR-CoV).

The novel 2019 coronavirus COVID-19, now officially renamed the Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), has been identified in Wuhan, China, towards the end of 2019.  

This coronavirus (COVID-19) is spreading person-to-person in 202 Countries and Territories around the globe, it is reported a total of 842,320 confirmed cases of the COVID-19 that originated from Wuhan, China, and a death toll of 41,408 deaths.

In this article, we are going to answer all possible questions about coronavirus disease (COVID-19). Let’s take a look!

Which countries have confirmed cases of COVID-19?

COVID-19

These are the countries that have so far confirmed COVID-19 (Coronavirus) cases:

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal Recovered
USA2,957,060+21,290132,405+871,261,420
Brazil1,578,37664,365978,615
India695,396+21,49219,692+413423,001
Russia681,251+6,73610,161+134450,750
Peru299,08010,412189,621
Spain297,62528,385N/A
Chile295,532+3,6856,308+116261,032
UK285,416+51644,220+22N/A
Mexico252,165+6,91430,366+523152,309
Italy241,611+19234,861+7192,108
Iran240,438+2,56011,571+163201,330
Pakistan228,474+3,1914,712+93129,830
Saudi Arabia209,509+3,5801,916+58145,236
Turkey205,758+1,1485,225+19180,680
Germany197,460+429,085+4181,700
South Africa187,9773,02691,227
France166,96029,89377,060
Bangladesh162,417+2,7382,052+5572,625
Colombia113,3893,94246,563
Canada105,3178,67468,990
Qatar99,799+616128+592,284
China83,553+84,63478,516
Argentina75,3761,490+927,597
Egypt74,0353,28020,103
Sweden71,4195,420N/A
Indonesia63,749+1,6073,171+8229,105
Belarus63,554+284423+550,871
Belgium61,8389,77117,091
Ecuador61,5354,76928,507
Iraq60,479+2,1252,473+10533,017
UAE51,540+683323+240,297
Netherlands50,3356,113N/A
Kuwait49,941+638368+340,463
Ukraine48,500+8231,249+2221,376
Kazakhstan47,171+1,45218827,030
Oman46,178+1,072213+1027,917
Singapore44,800+1362640,441
Philippines44,254+2,4241,297+711,942
Portugal43,897+3281,614+929,017
Bolivia38,071+1,2531,378+5811,272
Dominican Republic37,425+1,241794+818,943
Panama36,98372017,761
Poland35,950+2311,517+523,746
Afghanistan32,951+279864+3819,366
Switzerland32,268+701,96529,200
Israel29,787+617331+117,916
Romania28,973+3911,750+1920,026
Bahrain28,85797+123,959
Armenia28,606+706484+716,140
Nigeria28,16763411,462
Ireland25,527+181,74123,364
Honduras22,921+805629+242,387
Guatemala22,5019203,330
Azerbaijan20,324+523250+911,742
Ghana20,085+697122+514,870
Japan19,28297716,959
Austria18,280+115706+116,615
Moldova17,814+142585+510,718
Serbia16,131+302311+513,064
Algeria15,941+441952+611,492
Nepal15,784+293346,547
Morocco14,132+310234+29,410
S. Korea13,091+6128311,832
Denmark12,83260611,817
Cameroon12,59231310,100
Czechia12,469+293487,864
Ivory Coast10,462724,807
Uzbekistan9,829+121316,425
Sudan9,767+104608+44,673
Norway8,930+42518,138
Malaysia8,663+51218,465
Australia8,449+871047,399
Kenya7,886+309160+12,287
El Salvador7,777+270217+74,573
Senegal7,400+128133+44,870
DRC7,3791822,961
Kyrgyzstan7,377+28388+102,802
Finland7,253+53296,700
North Macedonia7,046+114341+73,027
Venezuela6,750622,100
Haiti6,294+64113+31,408
Tajikistan6,159524,809
Ethiopia5,8461032,430
Bulgaria5,6772412,898
Gabon5,620442,555
Guinea5,570344,496
Bosnia and Herzegovina4,9621912,550
French Guiana4,913161,866
Mauritania4,8271291,805
Djibouti4,736554,580
Costa Rica4,62119+11,721
Luxembourg4,522+461104,016
Hungary4,183+95892,811
Palestine4,043+20816+3482
CAR3,96948914
Greece3,519+81921,374
Thailand3,190+5583,071
Croatia3,151+571132,196
Equatorial Guinea3,07151842
Somalia2,96192973
Madagascar2,941+21332+31,108
Albania2,893+7476+21,657
Mayotte2,661352,375
Nicaragua2,519831,238
Maldives2,435102,030
Paraguay2,385201,134
Cuba2,372+3862,229
Mali2,3031181,516
Sri Lanka2,074111,903
South Sudan2,02138333
Estonia1,993691,874
Lebanon1,873+1836+11,304
Iceland1,860101,833
Lithuania1,836+5791,545
Guinea-Bissau1,76525676
Slovakia1,764+15281,466
Slovenia1,700+211111,384
Zambia1,632301,348
Malawi1,61317317
Congo1,55744501
Sierra Leone1,533621,051
New Zealand1,533+3221,490
Cabo Verde1,42116654
Hong Kong1,269+1071,156
Yemen1,248337537
Benin1,19921333
Tunisia1,186501,046
Jordan1,164+1410902
Latvia1,124+1301,000
Rwanda1,0923523
Niger1,088+668965
Cyprus1,00219839
Libya98927258
Eswatini988+3413547
Burkina Faso98753854
Mozambique987+188+1256
Uruguay95528840
Georgia951+315828
Uganda939+12891
Chad87174787
Liberia86937369
Andorra85552800
Montenegro781+6114+1315
Jamaica728+710569
Sao Tome and Principe71913267
Diamond Princess71213651
San Marino69842656
Zimbabwe6988181
Togo67615432
Malta6729652
Channel Islands57147512
Suriname56514276
Réunion5362472
Tanzania50921183
Taiwan4497438
Namibia412+3725
Syria358+2013+3126
Vietnam355340
Angola34619108
Mauritius34110330
Isle of Man33624312
Myanmar3136241
Comoros3097241
Botswana277129
Guyana27214120
Martinique2491498
Mongolia220185
Eritrea21556
Cayman Islands2011194
Burundi1911118
Faeroe Islands187187
Guadeloupe18414157
Gibraltar179+1176
Bermuda1469137
Brunei1413138
Cambodia141131
Trinidad and Tobago1308115
Monaco106495
Aruba105398
Bahamas1041189
Barbados97790
Liechtenstein83181
Seychelles8111
Lesotho79+4411
Sint Maarten781563
Bhutan7851
Antigua and Barbuda68323
French Polynesia6260
Gambia57227
Turks and Caicos47+2211
Macao4645
Saint Martin43337
Belize30219
St. Vincent Grenadines2929
Timor-Leste2424
Curaçao23119
Grenada2323
Saint Lucia2219
New Caledonia2121
Laos1919
Dominica1818
Fiji1818
Saint Kitts and Nevis1615
Falkland Islands1313
Greenland1313
Vatican City1212
Montserrat11110
Papua New Guinea118
Western Sahara1018
MS Zaandam92
British Virgin Islands817
Caribbean Netherlands77
St. Barth66
Anguilla33
Saint Pierre Miquelon11

Where Do Coronaviruses Come From?

According to optimistic studies, Coronaviruses are common in both humans and animals. However, there are different numbers of animals that are known to be the source of coronavirus. 

For instance, the (SAR-CoV ) Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome has been transmitted from civet cats, and (MERS-CoV) Middle East Respiratory Syndrome originated from camels. But, animal coronaviruses affecting humans are rather rare cases. Sometimes, coronaviruses which affect animals may be transmitted to humans, evolving into a new coronavirus – like the COVID-19 or novel coronavirus – 2019.

What Are The Symptoms Of COVID-19?

The current symptoms of COVID-19 are elaborated to have flu-like characteristics. Remember that these symptoms can appear 2 to 14 days after exposure. 

  • Fever
  • Cough
  • Shortness of breath
  • Fatigue

If you develop these symptoms and even have been in contact with an infected person, then you have to immediately consult your DOCTOR!

Also, if you have traveled from an area that has widespread coronavirus COVID-19, then please visit Health Expert immediately.

However, some critical cases may develop pneumonia-like symptoms include (acute respiratory distress syndrome). Well, individuals with a chronic condition are vulnerable to severe illness.

How Does COVID-19 Spread? Is It Contagious?

In short, yes, it is contagious. Coronavirus COVID-19 is something that can spread from person-to-person through respiratory droplets. When an infected person coughs or sneezes, and the droplets land in the mouths or noses of individuals nearby (who are within 6 feet), then there are high chances of them being exposed to the Coronavirus COVID-19.

Also, an individual can be exposed to COVID-19 by coming in contact with a surface/object that has a virus on it. Fortunately, unlike the other highly transmissible diseases, COVID-19 cannot remain airborne for long!

However, currently, there is no authentic information to confirm its spread through food. Well, because of this poor survivability, COVID-19 may not spread form food products or other items that are shipped over days or weeks or consumed after long hours.

The incubation period (time between exposure to the COVID-19 and the arrival of symptoms for the virus is estimated between 2 to 14 days. 

The COVID-19 can spread readily in communities, and for every one infected individual, two other people can potentially get the virus if they do not stick to or practice hand hygiene & even other preventive measures. 

How Is COVID-19 Diagnosed?

Your Medical Expert can find out if your symptoms are explained by other causes or by COVID-19. When the laboratory tests are confirmed, your DOCTOR will collaborate with health officials in your state to attain clinical specimens for diagnosis.

How To Protect Yourself From COVID-19?

Centers For Disease Control And Prevention reported that the best way to steer clear of this virus is by following some basic preventive measures that can control the spread of COVID-19 (8). They include:

Centers For Disease Control And Prevention (CDC) recommended some basic preventive measures that may control the spread of COVID-19, these are:

  • You have to wash your hands with soap and water for at least 20 seconds to get rid of germs. You ought to do this as often as you can, before eating, after using the washroom, after coughing. And after any contact with animals.
  • You ought to use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer that contains a minimum of 60% alcohol
  • Abstain from touching your mouth, nose, and eyes with unwashed hands
  • You ought to maintain at least 6 feet distance from an infected person
  • Avoid going to public gatheringsMake a social distance and stay home as much as possible
  • You ought to cover your cough and sneeze by using a tissue paper and dispose of it immediately
  • You are responsible to keep your things clean and disinfect frequently touched objects
  • Consume healthy and organic food. Also, you ought to use separate chopping boards and utensils for meat. You should wash your hands after touching the raw meat
  • You have to stick to these rules while traveling as well

What Is The Best Hand Washing Technique?

According to the CDC, washing hands regularly works best as this way can avoid the spread of various diseases.

CDC depicts that washing hands regularly can avoid spreading various diseases. AN effective handwashing technique includes the following steps:

  • First of all, Wet – you have to wet your hands
  • Then, Lather – you ought to apply soap, after applying the soap, there is a need to rub your hands together and lather between the fingers and the back of your hands
  • Now, Scrub – you ought to scrub your hands at least 20 seconds
  • Very next, Rinse – rinse your hands well with warm water
  • Then, Dry – you ought to pat your hands dry by using a towel

And, if you ha have spent time in any of the current affected areas, then do the following:

  • You ought to stay at home maximum for 15 days
  • Never travel by public transport
  • If you are notice even the slightest symptoms, then you ought to visit your DOCTOR immediately

What Precautions Needs To Follow?

According to the CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention) and WHO (World Health Organization). You should have to follow these precautions if you are in contact with an affected individual.

  • Have to monitor your health
  • You have to monitor the person’s symptoms
  • Household members should stay in a separate room and should use a separate washroom, if available
  • Never encourage visitors
  • Keep pets away from the patients
  • You should practice strict hand hygiene
  • There is a need to disinfect the object and surfaces often
  • There is a need to wear disposable masks and gloves
  • Do not share household products with the patient 
  • There is a need to change the bedding regularly, and even do not let it touch you
  • You should have to discuss any additional guidelines with the respective healthcare provider

What Treatments Are Available For COVID-19?

According to the CDC, currently, there is no such specific treatment for Coronavirus COVID-19. People who are prone to COVID-19 should receive immediate care to help manage the symptoms.

If you are also exposed to COVID-19, then visit your healthcare provider immediately. For severe cases of COVID-19, there are treatments that include high-intensity support to vital organ functions. The firsthand treatment includes immediate isolations and the implementation of appropriate (IPC) or Infection Prevention and Control measures.

How Long Does COVID-19 Last?

Most individuals who are affected by COVID-19 may recover within 2 to 3 weeks. Keep in mind, the recovery period varies from person-to-person, as it depends on their immunity levels. However, individuals with pneumonia take longer to recover. In severe cases, Coronavirus COVID-19 may take months to recover, or the person may die.

Will Heat Kill COVID-19?

According to General studies, COVID-19 can survive for up to 4 days on surfaces. Some researchers depict that the survivability of these viruses might be reduced during the summer season. However, currently, there is no specific data on how heat can affect the virus COVID-19.

Does A Mask Protect You From Coronavirus?

corona virus

According to the CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention), healthy people do not need to wear a face mask to protect themselves from COVID-19. People who are not infected, they need not wear a mask. However, you only need to wear a mask if you are taking care of an infected individual. The basic purpose of a face mask is to prevent the spread of the disease to other people.

How To Put On A Mask?

  • You ought to clean your hands with an alcohol-based sanitizer before putting on the mask
  • You ought to cover your nose and mouth with the mask
  • Make sure that there are no gaps between your face and mask you put on it
  • Never reuse single-use masks

What Is The Current Mortality Rate Of Coronavirus?

The World Health Organization (WHO) estimates 3.4 percent mortality rate as of March 4, 2020.

COVID-19 In Babies – Are Children At Risk?

There is no such specific evidence that children are at risk of virus COVID-19. The most prominent and confirmed cases of this virus, as of now, are seen in adults. And, only a few numbers of young children who have been reported to have Coronavirus COVID-19. However, children are also advised to practice preventive measures.

Which Age Group Is At Increased Risk?

The World Health Organization (WHO) depict that medium-aged people are at higher risk of Coronavirus COVID-19. However, only a few cases are detected among children below 10 years.

Q: Am I At Risk?

The CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention) has stated the following risk categories:

  • High Risk – You are at high risk if you have travelled from China, Hubei, Iraq, and Italy, or even if you are in close contact with an infected person
  • Medium Risk – You are at medium risk if you have travelled from other minor widespread countries
  • Low Risk – The children who are below the age group of 10

Myths About Coronavirus COVID-19:

This New Virus COVID-19 is no more dangerous than the seasonal flu:

It is true that the symptoms of Coronavirus COVID-19 are no worse than those of seasonal flu, as this virus mortality rate is higher. While the seasonal flu kills less than 1 percent of those infected, and the World Health Organization has reported the 3.4% COVID-19 patients have died globally (as of March 4, 2020. So, yes, if any flu-like symptoms you experience at this stage, then you ought to be addressed a bit more seriously. 

Coronavirus only kills older people:

The COVID-19 mortality rate increases with age. It ranges between 0.2-0.4 percent between the ages of 0 to 49 and steadily increases thereon. It is said to peak at 14.8 percent among individuals who are 80+ years old. In fact, older people and people with pre-existing health conditions are at more risk to this disease, anyone of any age can get infected. Moreover, COVID-19 can cause serious respiratory problems, regardless of your age or even health conditions. 

And, you have to remember that there are certain groups of individuals who are more susceptible to coronavirus COVID-19, they are healthcare workers, and the immediate family members/caregivers who take care of infected people in quarantine. Thus, healthy and young people ought to report symptoms and follow quarantine instructions carefully to protect the members of society who are at risk and even prevent the disease from spreading.

You need to wear a face mask:

Yes, this is partly true! The COVID-19 can enter your body through your eyes, and (tiny virus particles) can penetrate face masks. However, masks are the things that can block the droplets from someone sneezing or coughing near you. The droplets are actually a major way through which coronavirus COVID-19 is transmitted.

However, the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) reported that there are only two groups of people who are suggested to wear face masks, they are:

  • Patients – People who are prone to coronavirus COVID-19 and/or are showing symptoms should have to wear face mask to prevent spreading it to others
  • Carers – Healthcare and social workers who work as a volunteers for taking care of COVID-19 patients or spend long periods in a hospital should have to wear face masks to protect themselves from infection

Moreover, US Surgeon General Dr. Jerome Adams depicted that individuals who are not healthcare providers and don’t know the way of wearing face masks properly tend to touch their faces more, which can actually increase the spread of COVID-19.

You need 10 minutes to get infected:

Medical terms for the flu depict that an individual needs to be within 6 feet of an infected person (who coughs and/or sneezes) maximum for 10 minutes to get infected. Remember that one can get infected by the COVID-19 through shorter interactions. Also, you can pick up the virus from contaminated surfaces. Hence, there is a need to wash and sanitize your hands as often as possible. 

The vaccine is in Processing & will be ready within a few months:

Though COVID-19 vaccine is being developed and experimented on animal models, testing it on humans to point out all side effects and even making it commercially available will take much longer time. In fact, it would be said to be quick even if we got it within a year. Thus, the best approach right now is to prevent it from spreading. 

Home remedies can cure/prevent coronavirus

No doubt, garlic, water, and vitamins are great for your overall health, but consuming them will not cure or protect you from coronavirus COVID-19. However, several remedies making sounds on social media are that covering your body with alcohol, sesame oil, or chlorine can kill the virus, but that’s not true!

But, you may use different chemical disinfectants such as bleach, peracetic acid, ether solvents, chloroform, and 75% ethanol to kill the virus on other surfaces. But, under any circumstances, never try to apply any of them to your body. The best remedy is said to be thumbs up with a social distance mechanism!

People who get infected by COVID-19 will die:

As discussed-above the mortality rate of coronavirus COVID-19 is 3.4%, and it is expected to go down as time passes. However, the reports of death that are caused by this virus are rarer. Remember that COVID-19 can cause serious respiratory conditions like pneumonia and bronchitis in people with weakened immune systems, elderly, and small children.

Since thousands of cases have been reported and the COVID-19 is continuing to spread, even a 3 percent mortality rate is a cause for concern.

Hot climate can kill Corona Virus COVID-19:

Recently, the President of the USA Donald Trump has suggested that COVID-19 cannot survive in hotter temperatures and is likely to die out by April. However, public health experts reveal that there is no such specific data on this novel virus, and even there is no way to know if heat can kill it.

Pneumonia vaccines can protect you from coronavirus:

No, vaccines like a pneumococcal vaccine and Haemophilus influenzae type B (Hib) vaccine do not work on the COVID-19 novel virus. As discussed in the above vaccine for this virus is currently being developed.

Rinsing your nose regularly with saline can prevent COVID-19:

No, still there is no such evidence found that rinsing your nose with saline can prevent the COVID-19 virus. Just, all you need to wash your hands before touching or cleaning your nose.

Antibiotics can prevent and treat coronavirus/COVID-19:

First thing is that antibiotics only work against bacteria, not viruses. However, individuals who being treated for coronavirus may be administered antibiotics if they have a bacterial co-infection.

Coronavirus is man-made:

There is a no need to believe those bluffs you read on Facebook and WhatsApp. Conspiracy theories regarding the origins of COVID-19 are aplenty. However, many individuals outside of China believe that COVID-19 was being developed in a Chinese lab and got leaked. The most counter-argument on Chinese social media is that COVID-19 was released by the U.S Scientists, but on both sides has dismissed theories!

Though the exact origin of this novel virus is still unknown, experts depicted that COVID-19 probably in bats and jumped to another host before moving on to humans, just like SARS (Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome) in 2003.

Hand Dryers can kill the new Coronavirus:

No, nor at all hand dryers cannot kill the COVID-19. They only designed to blow out warm air, not to kill any kind of microorganisms. However, if a person infected with COVID-19 sneezes or coughs in the bathroom, then hand dryer is something that sucks up the mucus and saliva droplets they expel and disperses them across the room.

Thus, the best practice is to wash your hands with soap and water or clean them with a sanitizer frequently to protect yourself from COVID-19.

Thermal scanners can detect people infected by COVID-19:

Experts say that thermal scanners are something that can detect who has a fever because of COVID-19 infection. However, they cannot be able to detect the infection if the individual has not developed a fever yet. However, it takes 2 to 10 days for an infected to fall sick and develop a fever.

Pets can spread Coronavirus:

Pets Corona Virus

Currently, there is no study found that animals like cats and dogs can get infected by coronavirus COVID-19. Regardless, you ought to wash your hands with soap and water after touching your pets as a precautionary practice. 

While the COVID-19 outbreak is serious, that’s the reason why it is important to educate yourself and stay calm. 

Few Words:

You have to stay away from infected persons and wash/sanitize your hands often to protect yourself from this new coronavirus (COVID-19)!

Disclaimer:

Remember that our authors make no claims of the accuracy of the information mentioned in this article; the suggested treatments are not substituted for clinical judgment. Please read this disclaimer before accessing and taking any above information into account! If you are PRONE to COVID-19, then you should be ahead to YOUR MEDICAL PRO!

References:

By the WHO (World Health Organization) – Global – Rolling updates on coronavirus disease (COVID-19)
By Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) Federal Agency – View COVID-19 Cases In the US – How to Protect Yourself
From worldometers – COVID-19 CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC – Live Update About Countries & Territories
By Google Platform – Coronavirus disease (COVID‑19) – Also said to be as 2019-nCov, 2019 Novel Coronavirus